Accident Summary Nr: 107145.015 - Employee lacerates neck when concrete saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327772.015 | 07/10/2018 | 237110 | Velting Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was operating a concrete saw (Husqvarna K970 concrete saw), cutting into a concrete sewer pipe as part of a pipe installation. As the employee cut through the concrete pipe, the saw kicked back and struck the employee in the neck. The employee received a laceration to his neck and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1327772.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |