Accident Summary Nr: 107144.015 - Employee is injured when buried in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 107144.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328385.01507/09/2018238120Brown Foundation Repair, Ltd

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was working in a trench shoveling soil. While working the trench collapsed and exposed the employee to severe injury or death by being buried in the soil due to a cave-in.

Keywords: Buried, Cave-In, Collapse, Shovel, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1328385.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: