Accident Summary Nr: 107144.015 - Employee is injured when buried in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328385.015 | 07/09/2018 | 238120 | Brown Foundation Repair, Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was working in a trench shoveling soil. While working the trench collapsed and exposed the employee to severe injury or death by being buried in the soil due to a cave-in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328385.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |