Accident Summary Nr: 107143.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328382.015 | 07/10/2018 | 238210 | Craftsman Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was climbing a ladder at a two-story commercial building. He fell and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a compound fracture of the ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1328382.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |