Accident Summary Nr: 107142.015 - Employee is killed in fireworks fire/explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327794.015 | 07/05/2018 | 713990 | A. M. Pyrotechnics, Llc And A. M. Pyrotechnic Displays, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured fireworks and put on pyrotechnics (fireworks) displays. She was working at the site where the fireworks were manufactured, setting up equipment for a fireworks display, when a fire or explosion occurred. The employee suffered extensive burns and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327794.015 | 24 | F | Fatality |