Accident Summary Nr: 107142.015 - Employee is killed in fireworks fire/explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 107142.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327794.01507/05/2018713990A. M. Pyrotechnics, Llc And A. M. Pyrotechnic Displays, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured fireworks and put on pyrotechnics (fireworks) displays. She was working at the site where the fireworks were manufactured, setting up equipment for a fireworks display, when a fire or explosion occurred. The employee suffered extensive burns and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Explosives, Fire, Fireworks, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1327794.015 24 F Fatality