Accident Summary Nr: 107135.015 - Employee is sickened by heat during paving work

Accident Summary Nr: 107135.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328320.01507/03/2018238990Musselman And Hall Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was repairing the black top at a commercial building. He became ill from the heat. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat-related illness.

Keywords: Construction, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Illness, Maintenance, Repair, Road Paving, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1328320.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: