Accident Summary Nr: 107131.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while using concrete pouring m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328308.015 | 06/26/2018 | 238110 | Bleigh Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in concrete work for a bridge project. He was setting up a concrete pouring machine when the machine's spring-loaded rod was triggered. Employee #1's right ring finger was caught in the pinch point and the fingertip was amputated. He was transported to the hospital, his finger was treated, and he was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1328308.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |