Accident Summary Nr: 107131.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while using concrete pouring m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328308.015 | 06/26/2018 | 238110 | Bleigh Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in concrete work for a bridge project. He was setting up a concrete pouring machine when the machine's spring-loaded rod was triggered. Employee #1's right ring finger was caught in the pinch point and the fingertip was amputated. He was transported to the hospital, his finger was treated, and he was released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1328308.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |