Accident Summary Nr: 107130.015 - Employee sustains third degree chemical burns to foot

Accident Summary Nr: 107130.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328306.01507/09/2018325611Betco Corporation

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 2, 2018, Employee #1 was dumping buckets of chemical floor cleaning products down the drain. The chemicals splashed on his right foot. The employee suffered third degree chemical burns to his right foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328306.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction