Accident Summary Nr: 107123.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on light fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328220.015 | 07/09/2018 | 713940 | Woodson Ymca Association, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 6, 2018, Employee #1 was working on a light fixture. The employee was in the process of removing the fluorescent two pin lamp holders on the four foot fluorescent lighting fixtures to convert them so that they would be able to accept LED light bulbs. While using his pliers, the employee made contact with the live electrical wiring, operating at approximately 277 volts. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328220.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |