Accident Summary Nr: 107122.015 - Employee falls from table surface and lacerates head and arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307239.015 | 04/09/2018 | 332710 | Espace Enterprises Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on April 4, 2018, an employee was standing inside a DCV 3016-B CNC Machine (company machine unit CM-7) and was holding a long-handled metal tool to remove the cut metal filings from the mounting table off to the side cleaning conveyors. The employee fell off the table and suffered several lacerations on the left side of his head as well as his left upper arm. The employee was taken to the Regional Medical Center and was admitted for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307239.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinist apprentices |