Accident Summary Nr: 107120.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling steel pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 107120.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328212.01507/09/2018541360Sjb Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 9, 2018, Employee #1 was adding a 30 foot section of drill rod to the section already in the ground. A 20 foot section of the drill rod came loose and fell into the employee, impaling and killing him.

Keywords: Chest, Falling Object, Impaled, Pipe, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328212.015 43 M Fatality Drilling and boring machine operators