Accident Summary Nr: 107118.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and breaks elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306153.015 | 04/02/2018 | 238310 | West Coast Drywall And Company Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new residence. He was using a Falcon Sawhorse Model 130-FT as a stepladder and installing drywall. As Employee #1 walked side to side on the stepladder's top cap, he slipped and fell, a fall height of 3 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a left elbow open fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1306153.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |