Accident: 107110.015 - Employee Dismantling Electrical Panel Is Burned In Arc Flash
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1328150.015 | 07/06/2018 | Lackey & Lackey, Llc |
At 3:30 p.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on an electrical panel at a commercial building. As he removed wire s from the panel, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was transported to the hos pital, admitted, and treated for burns.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1328150.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |