Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107110.015 - Employee Dismantling Electrical Panel Is Burned In Arc Flash

Accident: 107110.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/27/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1328150.01507/06/2018Lackey & Lackey, Llc

At 3:30 p.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on an electrical panel at a commercial building. As he removed wire s from the panel, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was transported to the hos pital, admitted, and treated for burns.

Keywords: burn, busbar, construction, demolition, dismantling, electric arc, electric cable, electrical work, explosion, fire
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1328150.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: