Accident Summary Nr: 107106.015 - Employee amputates fingers in forging hammer

Accident Summary Nr: 107106.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328129.01507/09/2018332111Moline Forge, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2018, Employee #1 was adjusting the air nozzles prior to beginning to run the next job on the forging hammer. The employee inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal, while his right hand was in the machine. The employee's fingers on his right hand were amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Foot Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328129.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified