Accident Summary Nr: 107105.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 107105.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292753.01502/06/2018238160Roof King Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a two-story residential structure. He was using an extension ladder to access the roof and provide materials to other employees. The unsecured ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 5.5 to 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a subarachnoid hemorrhage, subdural hematoma, skull fracture, cerebral salt wasting, hyponatremia, acute blood loss anemia, and left second toe fracture.

Keywords: Brain, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Residential Construction, Roof, Skull, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1292753.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: