Accident Summary Nr: 107104.015 - Supervisor on roof is sickened by possible heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 107104.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328105.01507/03/2018238220Jack Joyner Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 25, 2018, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by an HVAC company, was supervising an installation crew on the roof of a building. He began to feel ill. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for possible heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Construction, HVAC, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Installing, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1328105.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: