Accident Summary Nr: 107100.015 - Employee on powered industrial truck is injured when truck p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325877.015 | 07/09/2018 | 493110 | Dlg International |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 9, 2018, an employee was in the process of loading a trailer with a powered industrial truck from a loading dock when the highway truck and trailer pulled away from the loading dock. The powered industrial truck fell out if the back of the trailer and struck the dock ramp outside of the dock door. The employee was ejected from the powered industrial truck, resulting in acute back pain. The highway truck did not have two wheels chocked or the mechanical dock lock engaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325877.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury |