Accident Summary Nr: 107088.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuires when knocked into water af
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321066.015 | 06/05/2018 | 237990 | Saboungi Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in concrete form installation on a wooden dock. The concrete pile he was guiding was being lifted by a 100-ton crane. The crane tipped over onto the dock, causing Employee #1 to fall into the water. Employee #1 was rescued from the water and transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractured ribs and abrasions to his arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1321066.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |