Accident Summary Nr: 107073.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is impaled by rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314409.015 | 05/04/2018 | 238110 | California Structural Concepts Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a new two-story multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was engaged in concrete forming work. Employee #1 climbed an extension ladder to secure a 2 by 4 panel with a hammer. The ladder was not properly secured and slid out from underneath Employee #1. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 13 feet, and upon reaching the ground was impaled on an uncapped rebar. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the impalement injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1314409.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |