Accident Summary Nr: 107073.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is impaled by rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 107073.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314409.01505/04/2018238110California Structural Concepts Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a new two-story multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was engaged in concrete forming work. Employee #1 climbed an extension ladder to secure a 2 by 4 panel with a hammer. The ladder was not properly secured and slid out from underneath Employee #1. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 13 feet, and upon reaching the ground was impaled on an uncapped rebar. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the impalement injury.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Form work, Impaled, Puncture, Rebar, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Unguarded, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1314409.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: