Accident Summary Nr: 107071.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 107071.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327867.01507/05/2018238220Totorica Plumbing Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was working from an 8-foot Type A ladder at a residential construction jobsite. He was drilling a hole in a ceiling joist in preparation for installing sprinkler tubing. The electric power drill he was using locked up. The employee lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 4 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right collarbone and a small brain hemorrhage.

Keywords: Brain, Collarbone, Drill, Electric Drill, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Installing, Ladder, Lost Balance, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1327867.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: