Accident Summary Nr: 107070.015 - Employee is killed when struck by chainsaw while in tree

Accident Summary Nr: 107070.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327902.01507/06/2018561730Native Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 5, 2018, Employee #1 climbed into a tree to trim some limbs. The employee was using a tree climber's saddle and spurs, with tree climber's rope and carbineers system. He was using a chainsaw for trimming the tree limbs. Employee #1 was approximately 30 feet up in the tree. While trimming, the employee was struck by the chain saw in his upper right arm, and sustained a large laceration. The three coworkers were unable to get the employee out of the tree, and emergency services were called. The fire department was able to remove the employee from the tree approximately 30 minutes after the injury was sustained, but the laceration cut through his right bicep, brachial artery and brachial vein. Employee #1 bled to death before he could be rescued.

Keywords: Artery, Chain Saw, Laceration, Lanyard, Loss Of Blood, Rope, Struck By, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327902.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction