Accident Summary Nr: 107067.015 - Employee steps into trench full of hot water and burns both
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327886.015 | 07/06/2018 | 562910 | Ehc Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee walked over a trench that was covered with debris and was filled with hot water that was heated to 150 degrees plus Fahrenheit. The employee stepped in with both feet and immediately began yelling. The employee jumped out of the trench and suffered second degree burns to both legs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327886.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |