Accident Summary Nr: 107066.015 - Employee falls from ladder, injures elbow, arm, forehead

Accident Summary Nr: 107066.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327885.01507/06/2018238220Hum Enterprises Of Imperial Valley, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC service company, was performing service on a health clinic's air conditioner. He set up a Werner Type 1A 24-foot extension ladder and attempted to access the air conditioner on the roof. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 18 feet, striking his left arm and the right side of his head on a concrete walkway. He was transported to a regional health center and then to a university hospital, where he was treated for a dislocated left elbow that required surgery, fractures to the arm, and a laceration and contusion on his forehead.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete, Construction, Contusion, Dislocated, Elbow, Extension Ladder, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Rail, Repair, Roof, Struck Against, Untrained, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327885.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics