Accident Summary Nr: 107066.015 - Employee falls from ladder, injures elbow, arm, forehead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327885.015 | 07/06/2018 | 238220 | Hum Enterprises Of Imperial Valley, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC service company, was performing service on a health clinic's air conditioner. He set up a Werner Type 1A 24-foot extension ladder and attempted to access the air conditioner on the roof. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 18 feet, striking his left arm and the right side of his head on a concrete walkway. He was transported to a regional health center and then to a university hospital, where he was treated for a dislocated left elbow that required surgery, fractures to the arm, and a laceration and contusion on his forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327885.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |