Accident Summary Nr: 107065.015 - Employee is struck by falling outrigger pad and finger is cr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287491.015 | 01/11/2018 | 238990 | Brewer Crane Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a crane company, was preparing a parked truck crane, Crane Model GMK 5220, Type 5220C, Number 275-1, for use at a stadium construction project. As he stowed away the front outrigger pad, the approximately 90-pound pad slipped from its holder, fell approximately 30 inches, and struck Employee #1, crushing his left middle finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the finger injury, which required a surgical partial amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287491.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |