Accident Summary Nr: 107064.015 - Employee Fractures Hip And Ankle When Struck By Falling Cowo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327882.015 | 07/03/2018 | 238110 | Samron Midwest Contractng |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 2, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a steel er ection company, were working at a multiemployer construction project. The cowor ker, who was tied off to a piece of unsecured formwork, leaned back and fell on top of Employee #1, who was on the ground. Emergency services transported Emplo yee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip an d fractured ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327882.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |