Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107064.015 - Employee Fractures Hip And Ankle When Struck By Falling Cowo

Accident Summary Nr: 107064.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327882.01507/03/2018238110Samron Midwest Contractng

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 2, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a steel er ection company, were working at a multiemployer construction project. The cowor ker, who was tied off to a piece of unsecured formwork, leaned back and fell on top of Employee #1, who was on the ground. Emergency services transported Emplo yee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip an d fractured ankle.

Keywords: ankle, construction, fall, fall protection, falling object, form work, fracture, high blood pressure, hip, installing, leaning over, material handling, struck against, tie-off, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1327882.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: