Accident Summary Nr: 107060.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in fan while checking air cond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327865.015 | 07/06/2018 | 623312 | Retirment Housing Foundation |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on June 22, 2018, an employee was checking on an air conditioning unit that was mounted to the roof and placed his hands on the guard just as the fan started. The employee amputated the tip of his right hand's ring finger when he was struck by the fan's blade. He was hospitalized to treat his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327865.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |