Accident Summary Nr: 107059.015 - Employee is shocked, burned from power line arc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327854.015 | 07/05/2018 | 237110 | United Contractors Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on June 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was walking on the ground and operating a roadway paving machine. He was struck with 7,200 volts of electricity from an electric arc that occurred when the raised bed of a tandem dump truck made contact with uninsulated overhead power lines. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for electric shock and electrical burns to his left hand and right foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1327854.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |