Accident Summary Nr: 107057.015 - Employee is killed in arch flash/blast

Accident Summary Nr: 107057.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327767.01507/03/2018237130D2e Enterprise, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 28, 2018, an employee was working from a ladder and pulling high speed internet cable across a two lane street. As he was standing on the ladder and pulling on the cable, which was attached to a temporary service pole, an arc flash/blast occurred in the transmission lines that were overhead. Employee #1 was thrown from the ladder in the blast, suffering severe burns to approximately 50% of his body and three broken ribs. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Ejected, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1327767.015 32 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: