Accident Summary Nr: 107052.015 - Employee injures head in fall from paving roller

Accident Summary Nr: 107052.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327832.01506/25/2018237310Kokosing Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were performing asphalt paving operations on an interstate highway. Employee #1 was assigned to operate a Sakai SW850 vibrating roller. She was standing on the parked roller's platform while a coworker troubleshooted the equipment's sprinkler system. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 5 feet, and struck her head. Emergency services transported her to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated for a severe head injury including concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Construction, Construction vehicle, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Highway, Platform, Road Paving, Roller--Const Equip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1327832.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Operating engineers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: