Accident Summary Nr: 107051.015 - Employee incurs burns when splashed with molten liquids
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327833.015 | 07/02/2018 | 325412 | Alcami Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 20, 2018, an employee was removing bottles from an autoclave machine and grabbed one. The employee was splashed with hot molten media when the bottle broker and splashed the employee. The employee was hospitalized with burns to her body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327833.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Biological and life scientists |