Accident Summary Nr: 107048.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294124.015 | 02/09/2018 | 236115 | Westpro Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work as part of the renovation of an existing single-family residence. He used a 12-foot fiberglass stepladder in the closed position to access the roof. Upon moving from the stepladder to the roof, he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a punctured right lung, multiple rib fractures, a fractured right collar bone and right shoulder, and affected vision.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1294124.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |