Accident Summary Nr: 107047.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and sustains burns to fac

Accident Summary Nr: 107047.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327793.01507/05/2018314110Mohawk Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:05 a.m. on June 28, 2018, an employee was taking a switch apart that was on the extruder machine located in line 1. The employee received an electrical shock due to an arc flash and sustained burns to his face and body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327793.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified