Accident Summary Nr: 107046.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while using band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327332.015 | 06/29/2018 | 561320 | Golden State Employment |
Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on May 23, 2018, an employee was cutting planks with a horizontal band saw to make pallets. The band saw caught the employee's right glove and pulled his hand to the saw blade, resulting in the amputation of the employee's right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327332.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |