Accident Summary Nr: 107041.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling bridge truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327769.015 | 07/03/2018 | 237310 | C J Moyna & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in the construction of highways, streets, and bridges. He was setting or adjusting a bridge plank on the ground adjacent to a steel bridge truss that was being relocated in a storage lot. The steel bridge truss spanned between 3.4 meters (11 feet) and 21.3 meters (70 feet) tall. During relocation, the truss tipped over and fell on the employee, crushing his skull. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327769.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |