Accident Summary Nr: 107040.015 - Employee collapses in furnace area from heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327765.015 | 07/05/2018 | 331492 | Exide Technologies |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 28, 2018, an employee was working in the furnace area succumbed to heat stress. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327765.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |