Accident Summary Nr: 107039.015 - Employee is overcome by inhalation of hydrogen sulfide and i

Accident Summary Nr: 107039.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 02/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294714.01502/12/2018213111Double K Drilling, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 9, 2018, an employee was working on the rig near the shakers and overcome from hydrogen sulfide inhalation and overexposure. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Hydrogen Sulfide, Inhalation, Overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294714.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction