Accident Summary Nr: 107036.015 - Employee catches finger between concrete form and bed and pa

Accident Summary Nr: 107036.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1312664.01505/01/2018327390Metromont Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 21, 2018, an employee was working with several coworkers who were cutting out and removing two pre-cast DTs from the DT3 bay using curing torches and an MI-Jack 650C rubber tired gantry crane. As one of the coworkers was lowering the DT, the employee saw that a cutting torch hose was going to be pinched and went to move it. The employee stood behind the right side of the crane's cab and had his hand placed on top of the DT. The employee caught his finger between the concrete DT and its bed, partially amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Concrete Form Work, Crane, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1312664.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction