Accident Summary Nr: 107034.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through damaged ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327721.015 | 07/05/2018 | 238160 | Tri-State Roofing Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a one-story commercial building. As he removed old roofing, he fell through disintegrating metal decking, a fall height of 35 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including possible fractures to his arms, legs, and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1327721.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |