Accident: 107034.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Damaged Ro
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1327721.015 | 07/05/2018 | Tri-State Roofing Contractors, Llc |
At 9:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was en gaged in roofing repair work at a one-story commercial building. As he removed old roofing, he fell through disintegrating metal decking, a fall height of 35 f eet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was a dmitted and treated for multiple injuries, including possible fractures to his a rms, legs, and ribs.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1327721.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 35 FallHt:35 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |