Accident Summary Nr: 107032.015 - Employee incurs burns when struck by electric arc from blown

Accident Summary Nr: 107032.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327701.01507/02/2018221121Bartlett Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was replacing a transformer when an arc flash occurred from a blown fuse. The employee sustained burns to his back and shoulders. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Electric Arc, Fuse, Shoulder, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327701.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers