Accident Summary Nr: 107031.015 - Employees falls from ladder, breaks ribs, punctures lung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323122.015 | 06/13/2018 | 1761 | 238160 | 317720911 - River Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at the site of a two-story residential structure. As he was using an extension ladder to climb down from the roof, he fell to the brick walkway, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1323122.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |