Accident Summary Nr: 107031.015 - Employees falls from ladder, breaks ribs, punctures lung

Accident Summary Nr: 107031.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323122.01506/13/20181761238160317720911 - River Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at the site of a two-story residential structure. As he was using an extension ladder to climb down from the roof, he fell to the brick walkway, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Brick, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lung, Puncture, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323122.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: