Accident Summary Nr: 107030.015 - Employee slips on hydraulic fluid and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 107030.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319877.01505/23/20182421321113317720807 - Swanson Group Mfg Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was carrying a trash can to empty it in the dumpster when he stepped into some hydraulic fluid. The employee slipped and fell, fracturing his right hip. The employee was hospitalized

Keywords: Dumpster, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1319877.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: