Accident Summary Nr: 107024.015 - Electrical contracting employee drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327627.015 | 07/05/2018 | 238210 | Peaden, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was working for a firm of contractors that performed electrical and other wiring installations. He had just installed a pole and motion sensor for a dock behind a residential home. However, the walkway lights and motion sensors were not working on the dock. As the employee went out to the dock to do some troubleshooting, he somehow ended up in the water and drowned. He was found unresponsive floating in the water.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1327627.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |