Accident Summary Nr: 107023.015 - Employee clearing drill bit amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 107023.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293482.01502/08/2018238120Anvil Steel Corp

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1, a shop worker at a steel fabrication company, was operating a portable mag drill to drill holes in steel plates. Metal shavings built up on the drill bit. Employee #1, using his gloved hand, attempted to clear the shavings off the moving drill bit. His left hand made contact with the drill bit, and the tip of his left ring finger was amputated. Employee #1's supervisor transported him to the company health clinic. From there he was transferred to an area hand clinic and then a hospital. Employee #1 underwent surgery to treat the partial amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Cleaning, Construction, Drill, Drill Operator, Finger, Glove, Lockout, Portable Power Tool, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293482.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction