Accident Summary Nr: 107022.015 - Employee falls through joists and injures shoulder and lung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308825.015 | 04/12/2018 | 236116 | Advanced Construction |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at a multiemployer job site, a new residential structure. He was assigned to remove, modify, and replace floor joists. He attempted to cross the corridor by stepping on joists he had just cut. The joists were not sufficiently supported, and Employee #1 fell through to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured shoulder and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308825.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |