Accident Summary Nr: 107022.015 - Employee falls through joists and injures shoulder and lung

Accident Summary Nr: 107022.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308825.01504/12/2018236116Advanced Construction

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at a multiemployer job site, a new residential structure. He was assigned to remove, modify, and replace floor joists. He attempted to cross the corridor by stepping on joists he had just cut. The joists were not sufficiently supported, and Employee #1 fell through to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured shoulder and a punctured lung.

Keywords: Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Joist, Lung, Puncture, Residential Construction, Shoulder, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1308825.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: