Accident Summary Nr: 107021.015 - Employee fractures skull, ribs in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327614.015 | 06/29/2018 | 238130 | Cw Construction |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior framing work - installing joist blocks - for a new residential structure. He used an A-frame ladder to climb onto a makeshift single-plank scaffold. Employee #1 lost balance, fell 5 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1327614.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |