Accident Summary Nr: 107021.015 - Employee fractures skull, ribs in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 107021.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327614.01506/29/2018238130Cw Construction

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior framing work - installing joist blocks - for a new residential structure. He used an A-frame ladder to climb onto a makeshift single-plank scaffold. Employee #1 lost balance, fell 5 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and fractured ribs.

Keywords: Concrete, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Joist, Ladder, Lost Balance, Plank, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold, Skull, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1327614.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: