Accident Summary Nr: 107020.015 - Employee is sickened by heat during paving work

Accident Summary Nr: 107020.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327606.01507/02/2018238110K&E Flatwork Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in form work for concrete sidewalks and driveways. He had been working since 7:00 a.m., and had begun to feel ill at 12:00 p.m. After resting, he returned to work, when he began experiencing weakness, lightheadedness, nausea and vomiting, and cramps. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat-related illness.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Dizziness, Form work, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Installing, Vomit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1327606.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: