Accident Summary Nr: 107020.015 - Employee is sickened by heat during paving work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327606.015 | 07/02/2018 | 238110 | K&E Flatwork Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in form work for concrete sidewalks and driveways. He had been working since 7:00 a.m., and had begun to feel ill at 12:00 p.m. After resting, he returned to work, when he began experiencing weakness, lightheadedness, nausea and vomiting, and cramps. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat-related illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327606.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |