Accident Summary Nr: 107018.015 - Employee engaged in road repair incurs heat stress

Accident Summary Nr: 107018.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327594.01507/03/2018238910Miles Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was working on a road repair and repaving project. He became ill from the heat. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for heat stress/heat-related illness.

Keywords: Construction, Excavation, Heat, Heat-related illness , Maintenance, Repair, Road, Road Paving
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1327594.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: