Accident Summary Nr: 107017.015 - Employee is crushed and killed while operating street sweepe

Accident Summary Nr: 107017.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327573.01507/02/2018531311Weymouthport Condominium Phase 1 Trust

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was working for a residential property manager. He was operating a Tennant Model Number 6600 street sweeper. He was riding the sweeper as he cleaned a garage area. He backed the sweeper he was riding beneath a set of concrete stairs. He was pinned between the stairs and the sweeper. He was crushed. He sustained a broken neck, and he was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Cleaning, Crushed, Fracture, Neck, Pinned, Riding on Equipment, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327573.015 57 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners