Accident Summary Nr: 107016.015 - Employee working on garage door amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 107016.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327585.01507/05/2018236118Hocker Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was dismantling the torsion spring assembly on the garage door at a two-story residential building. The spring released tension and either the bracket or the spring struck the employee's right hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his hand injuries, which included partial amputation of his right ring finger and damage to his right middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Caught In, Door, Door Machine, Finger, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Struck By, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1327585.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: