Accident Summary Nr: 107015.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures collarbone

Accident Summary Nr: 107015.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327588.01507/03/2018238160Cnp Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing Structodek roofing board to the roof of a one-story commercial building. The board extended beyond the roof's edge. Employee #1 stepped on the board and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured collarbone.

Keywords: Board, Collarbone, Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Material Handling, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1327588.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: