Accident Summary Nr: 107013.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327559.015 | 07/05/2018 | 335224 | Whirlpool Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 25, 2018, an employee was using a manual pallet jack to move a pallet of empty bins from one place to another. The employee walked down the aisle and was approaching the end when a coworker was looking down while making a turn with a forklift. The coworker did not see the employee and struck him with the forklift, knocking him to the ground and fracturing the employee's hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327559.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |